The Library Company of Philadelphia 2006-2007 Research Fellows

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellows

Dr. Anne Baker, Department of English, North Carolina State University: A Cultural Biography of Susanna Rowson

Jacqueline Cahif, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Glasgow: Prostitution in Early Philadelphia

Jasmine Nichole Cobb, Ph.D. Candidate in Communication and Culture, Annenberg School, University of Pennsylvania: Activist Movement Among African American Women

Dr. John Cross, Department of Art, Media, and Design, London Metropolitan University: American Furniture Makers and their Influence on Colonial Jamaica

Dr. Carol Faulkner, Department of History, SUNY Geneseo: Lucretia Mott and Radical Abolition in Philadelphia

Simon Finger, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Princeton University: Epidemic Constitutions: Public Health and Political Culture in the Port of Philadelphia, 1740-1800

Sara Babcox First, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Michigan: Mechanics of Renown; or, the Rise of a Celebrity Culture in Early America

Dr. Susanna W. Gold, Tyler School of Art, Temple University: The Performance of Memory: Art, War, and Nation at the 1876 Centennial Exhibition

Saadia Lawton, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, University of Wisconsin: Contested Meanings: The Eighteenth- and Nineteenth- Century British-American Responses to the Kneeling Slave Image

Stephanie Gray Mayer, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, Boston University: The Art of The Gift: Sully, Mount, Huntington and the Antebellum Gift Book Industry

Katherine E. Paugh, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Pennsylvania: “The Strongest Interest in Preventing this Diminution”: Rationalizing Reproduction in the British West Indies, 1760-1833

Yvette Piggush, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Chicago: Governing Imagination: American Social Romanticism 1790-1840

Kimberly Sambol-Tosco, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Pennsylvania: Relational Politics: Gender, the Household, and African-American Public Culture in the North, 1780-1860

Thomas Saxton, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Lehigh University, Living in Two Worlds: The Durability of Transatlantic Family Ties in the Delaware Valley

Stephanie Schnorbus, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Southern California: For Secular or Religious Use?: The Changing Nature and Purpose of Elementary Education – Pennsylvania, 1681-1834

Lynda K. Yankaskas, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Brandeis University: Borrowing Culture: Social Libraries and the Shaping of American Civic Life, 1731-1851

Society for Historians of the Early American Republic Fellows

Dr. Friederike Baer, Honors College, University of Georgia: The Trial of Frederick Eberle: Language, National Identity, and Patriotism in Pennsylvania’s German Community, 1780-1820

Dr. Peter C. Messer, Department of History, Mississippi State University: Revolution by Committee: Religion, the Law, and Public Ceremony in the Birth of American Politics

Barra Foundation International Fellows

Dr. Lucy Frank, Department of English, Warwick University: Suturing the Nation: The Politics of Mourning in Postbellum America (1861-1886)

Dr. Francois Weil, Director, Centre d’études nord-américaines, Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales: Family Trees: A Cultural History of Genealogy in America

The Library Company of Philadelphia 2006-2007 Research Fellows

NEH Post-Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Rosalind Beiler, Department of History, University of Central Florida: Communication Networks and the Dynamics of Migration, 1660-1730

Dr. Gregory E. O’Malley, Department of History, Johns Hopkins University: Final Passages: The British Inter-Colonial Slave Trade in the Long Eighteenth Century

Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Dissertation Fellows

Jenna M. Gibbs, Ph.D. Candidate in History, UCLA: Imagining Race, Rights, and Citizenship in Transatlantic Theatricality (1770s-1850s)

Eric C. Stoykovich, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Virginia: Live Stock Nation: The Political Economy and Agricultural Improvement of Farm Animals in the Northern United States, 1794-1870

McLean Contributionship Fellow

Joshua Beatty, Ph.D. Candidate in History, College of William and Mary: Performances of Authority: A Cultural History of the Stamp Act Crisis

Reese Fellow in American Bibliography

Johanna Archbold, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Centre for Irish-Scottish Studies, Trinity College, Dublin: The development of the monthly magazine in Ireland, Scotland and America, 1770-1830

American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellow

Dr. Daniel Hulsebosch, New York University School of Law: Writs to Rights: The Transformation of the Anglo-American Common Law in the Age of Revolution

Fellow in the Program in Early American Medicine, Science, and Society

Dr. Tanya R. Sheehan, Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University: Portrait Photography as Social Medicine in Nineteenth-Century Philadelphia

The Library Company of Philadelphia Program in Early American Economy & Society 2006-2007 Research Fellows

Resident Post-doctoral Fellows

Dr. Marina Moskowitz, Department of History, University of Glasgow: Seed Money: The Economies of Horticulture in Nineteenth-Century America

Dr. Simon Newman, Department of History, University of Glasgow: The Transformation of Working Life and Culture in the Anglo-American Atlantic World, 1600-1800

Resident Dissertation Fellows

Candice Harrison, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Emory University: The Contest of Exchange: Place, Power, and Politics in Philadelphia’s Public Markets, 1770-1859

Jessica Lepler, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Brandeis University: 1837: The Anatomy of a Panic

Short-Term Fellows

David Davidson, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Northwestern University: Republic of Risk: The Intellectual Basis of Entrepreneurship in America, 1783-1800

Lesley Doig, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Rutgers University: The Unexpected Costs of Revolution: Prosperity and Conflict in American Merchant Families, 1770-1820

Emily Pawley, Ph.D. Candidate in the History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania: Accounting with Money and Materials in Early American Agriculture

Justin Roberts, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Johns Hopkins University: Eighteenth-Century Slave Plantation Labor in Barbados, Jamaica, and Virginia