The Library Company of Philadelphia 2011-2012 Research Fellows


Long-Term Fellows

National Endowment for the Humanities Post-Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Edward Cahill, Department of English, Fordham University; Colonial Rising: Narratives of Upward Mobility in British America

Dr. Marcy Dinius, Department of English, University of Delaware; Radical African American Print Culture in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries

Dr. Nancy Hagedorn, Department of History, State University of New York at Fredonia; On the Waterfrontier: Atlantic Port City Waterfronts as Zones of Cultural Interaction, 1700–1825

Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Dissertation Fellows

Jennifer Heil, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Emory University; The American Columbus: Chronology, Geography, and the Historical Imagination in Nineteenth-Century Literature

Thomas LeCarner, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Colorado; The Empathic Response: Narratives of Forgiveness in American Law, Literature, and Culture

Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Fellows in African American History

Dr. David Crosby, Independent Scholar, Jackson, Mississippi; An Annotated Critical Edition of Anthony Benezet’s Antislavery Writings

Aston Gonzales, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Michigan; Black Activist Art in Philadelphia, 1820-1860

Lori Leavell, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Emory University; Imagining a Future South: David Walker’s Appeal and Antebellum American Literature

Anna Stewart, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Texas at Austin; Lives Reconstructed: Slave Narratives and Freedmen’s Education

Short-Term Fellows

McLean Contributionship Fellow

Sarah Chesney, Ph.D. Candidate in Anthropology, William and Mary; The Flowering Web: Tracing William Hamilton’s Botanical Network in Late-Eighteenth- and Early-Nineteenth-Century Philadelphia

Reese Fellows in American Bibliography

Kristen Highland, Ph.D. Candidate in English, New York University; “A Great Emporium”: The Book Store and the Cultural Geography of Antebellum New York City

American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellow

Dr. Cynthia Bouton, Department of History, Texas A&M University; Subsistence, Society, and Culture in the Atlantic World in the Eighteenth Century and Age of Revolution

Fellow in the Program in Early American Medicine, Science, and Society

Susan Brandt, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Temple University; Gifted Women and Skilled Practitioners: Gender and Healing Authority in the Mid-Atlantic Region, 1740-1830

Fellow in the Program in Early American Visual Cultures

Catherine Walsh, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, University of Delaware; Tell Me a Story: Narrative and Orality in Nineteenth-Century American Visual Culture

Program in Early American Economy and Society Fellows

PEAES Post-Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Joseph Adelman, Department of History, The Johns Hopkins University; Revolutionary Networks: The Business of Printing and the Production of American Politics, 1763-1789

Dr. Martin Ohman, Department of History, University of Virginia; Pursuits of Union: American Political Economy, Federal Politics, and Internal Divisions, 1783-1821

PEAES Long-term Dissertation Fellows

Andrew Fagel, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Binghamton University; To ‘Provide for the Common Defense’: The Political Economy of War in the Early American Republic, 1789-1818

Dael Norwood, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Princeton University; Trading in Liberty: The Politics of the American China Trade, c.1784-1862

Edward Pompeian, Ph.D. Candidate in History, William and Mary; Spirited Enterprises: The United States, Venezuela, and the Independence of Latin America, 1790-1823

Danielle Skeehan, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Northeastern University, Counterfeit Subjects: Credit, Commerce, and the Generation of Atlantic World Counterpublics.

PEAES Short-Term Fellows

Hannah Farber, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of California at Berkeley; The Insurance Industry in the Early Republic

Frances Kolb, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Vanderbilt University; Contesting Borderlands: Commerce and Settlement in the Lower Mississippi Valley, 1765-1800

Colleen Rafferty, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Delaware; “To Establish an Intercourse Between our Respective Houses”: Economic Networks in the Mid-Atlantic, 1735-1815

Steven Smith, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Missouri; A World the Printers Made: Print Culture in New York, 1730-1830

Fellowships Jointly Sponsored with the Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellows

Dr. Tyler Boulware, Department of History, West Virginia University; Next to Kin: Native Americans and Friendship in Early America

Jacob Crane, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Tufts University; Barbary(an) Invasions

Trenton Jones, Ph.D. Candidate in History, The Johns Hopkins University; “Deprived of Their Liberty:” Prisoners of War and Revolutionary American Military Culture

Stephanie Koscak, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Indiana University; Multiplying Pictures for the Public: Reproducing the English Monarchy, ca.1648-1780

Timothy Lombardo, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Purdue University; The Development of Blue-Collar Conservatism in Frank Rizzo’s Philadelphia

Dr. Lucia McMahon, Department of History, William Paterson University; Life Lessons: A Cultural History of Female Biography in Nineteenth-Century America

Dr. Erin Murphy, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville; Herbert Welsh and the Anti-Imperialist Investigations on “Atrocities” in the Philippines, 1899-1910

Dr. Heather Nathans, School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, University of Maryland; Hideous Characters and Beautiful Pagans: Performing Jewish Identity on the Antebellum American Stage

Dr. Richard Newman, Department of History, Rochester Institute of Technology; All’s Fair: Race and Sanitary Reform in the Civil War Era

Dr. David Prior, Department of History, University of South Carolina; Paul Du Chaillu, the Exploration of Equatorial West Africa, and the Politics of Race in the Civil War-Era United States

Dr. Adam Shapiro, Department of Medical History and Bioethics, University of Wisconsin-Madison; William Paley and the Natural Theology Tradition in America

Nicholas Wood, Ph.D. Candidate in History; University of Virginia; Questions of Humanity and Expediency: The Slave Trades and African Colonization in the Early American Republic

Mary Catherine Wood, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, University of Delaware; Benjamin West’s Nelson Memorial: Neoclassical Sculpture and the Atlantic World ca. 1812

Benjamin Wright, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Rice University; Early American Clergy and the Transformation of Antislavery: From the Politics of Conversion to the Conversion to Politics, 1770-1830

Society for Historians of the Early American Republic Fellows

Paul Polgar, Ph.D. Candidate in History, The City University of New York Graduate Center; To Be Free and Equal? Antislavery Reform in America, 1783-1833

Dr. Ashli White, Department of History, University of Miami; Object Lessons of the Revolutionary Atlantic

Barra Foundation International Fellows

Dr. Gesa Mackenthun, Department of American Studies, Rostock University, Germany; Mesoamerican Antiquities and the Transnational Birth of Archaeology

Dr. David Lambert, Department of History, University of Warwick, UK; Mobility, Race and Power in the Caribbean, ca.1780 – ca.1880

Historical Society of Pennsylvania McFarland Fellow

Dr. James Gigantino, Department of History, University of Arkansas; Freedom and Slavery in the Garden of America: African Americans and Abolition in New Jersey, 1775-1861

Fellowships Jointly Sponsored with the McNeil Center for Early American Studies

Mellon Dissertation Fellows in Early American Literature
and Material Texts, July 2011 – July 2012

Mark Mattes, Ph.D. Candidate in American Studies, University of Iowa; Material Letters: Media History and the Politics of Epistolary Practice, 1780-1845

Seth Perry, Ph.D. Candidate in Divinity, University of Chicago; “A Valuable Book”: Bibles and Religious Authority in Early National America