The Library Company of Philadelphia 2012-2013 Research Fellows

Long-Term Fellows

National Endowment for the Humanities Post-Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Michael Block, Department of History, University of Southern California; New England Merchants, the China Trade, and the Origins of California.

Dr. Marie-Stéphanie Delamaire, Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University; Drawing the Lines: Aesthetics and Practice of Translation in Nineteenth-Century American Visual Culture.

Dr. Philip Stern, Department of History, Duke University; Municipal Bonds: The Urban Corporation in the Early Modern British Empire.

Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Dissertation Fellows

Kameika S. Murphy, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Clark University; Currents of Liberty: Revolutionary Ėmigrés and Their Contributions to Afro-Caribbean Civil Society, 1760-1838.

Stephanie Elizabeth Tilden, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Brown University; Paper Boats: Archives of Disorder in American Maritime Literature.

Program in Early American Economy and Society Post-Doctoral Fellow

Dr. Ariel Ron, Department of History, University of California, Berkeley: Developing the Country: Scientific Agriculture and the Roots of the Republican Party.

Program in Early American Economy and Society Dissertation Fellows

Corey Goettsch, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Emory University; A Nation of Peter Funks: Fraud in Nineteenth-Century America.

Hannah Farber, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of California, Berkeley; Early American Marine Insurance: Commerce, the Republic, and the Oceans.

Short-Term Fellows

Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Fellows in African American History

Marcus A. Allen, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Morgan State University; Institutionalizing Black Capitalism: An Examination of the African American Depositors at the Savings Bank of Baltimore, 1850-1900.

Christopher Bonner, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Yale University; Making Citizenship Meaningful: Language, Power, and Belonging in African American Activism, 1827-1868.

Abigail Cooper, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Pennsylvania; “Until I reach My Home”: Inside the Refugee Camps of the American Civil War.

Dr. Brooke N. Newman, Department of History, Virginia Commonwealth University; Island Masters: Gender, Race, and Power in the Eighteenth-Century British Caribbean.

Program in Early American Economy and Society Fellows

Sara T. Damiano, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Johns Hopkins University; Gender and the Litigated Credit Economy in New England, 1730-1790.

Benjamin Hicklin, Ph.D. Candidate in History; University of Michigan; “Neither a Borrower nor a Lender Be”?: Experiencing Credit and Debt in the English Atlantic, 1660-1750.

Andrew Kopec, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Ohio State University; Attacking Panic: The Financial Work of American Literature, 1819-1857.

Dr. Susan Stearns, Department of History, Mary Baldwin College; Streams of Interest: The Mississippi River and the Political Economy of the Early Republic, 1783-1803.

McLean Contributionship Fellow

Nicole H. Gray, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Texas at Austin; Spirited Media: Promiscuous Materialities of Antebellum Reform.
Reese Fellow in American Bibliography

Reese Fellow in American Bibliography

Dr. Matthew Shaw, Curator of North American History, British Library; Read all About It!: The Invention of Newspapers in Britain and America, 1641-1865.

Anthony N.B. and Beatrice W.B. Garvan Fellow in American Material Culture

Sarah Jones Weicksel, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Chicago; The Fabric of War: Clothing, Culture, and Violence in the American Civil War Era.

American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellow

Dr. Zara Anishanslin, Department of History, City University of New York, College of Staten Island; Portrait of a Woman in a Silk Dress: Reframing the Landscape of Empire in the Eighteenth-Century British Atlantic World.

Fellow in the Program in Early American Medicine, Science, and Society

Claire Gherini, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Johns Hopkins University; “Experiment and Good Sense Must Direct You”: Managing Health and Sickness in the Plantation Enlightenment, 1730-1800.

Fellow in the Program in Early American Visual Cultures

Allison Lange, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Brandeis University; Pictures of Change: Transformative Images of Gender and Politics in the Woman Suffrage Movement, 1776-1920.

Short-term Fellowships Jointly Sponsored by the Library Company and the Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellows

Kelly Arehart, Ph.D. Candidate in History, The College of William and Mary; Give Up Your Dead: How Business, Technology, and Culture Separated Americans from Their Dearly-Departed, 1780-1930.

Dr. Richard Bell, Department of History, University of Maryland; The Blackest Market: Patty Cannon, Kidnapping, and the Domestic Slave Trade.

Peter Y. Choi, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Notre Dame; Beyond the Great Itinerant: George Whitefield and Revivalism after the Revivals.

Dr. J. Michelle Coghlan, Princeton Writing Program, Princeton University; Culinary Designs: Food Writing and the Making of American Taste.

William Coleman, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University College London; Sung Down: Music and Political Culture in the United States from the Early Republic to the Civil War Era.

Michael F. D’Alessandro, Ph.D. Candidate in American Studies, Boston University; Staged Readings: Sensationalism and Audience in Popular American Literature and Theater, 1835-1870.

Dr. Bert Emerson, Institute of Transdisciplinary Studies, Woodbury University; Local Rules: The Alternative Democracies of Mid-Nineteenth-Century Fictions.

Nicole Frisone, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Minnesota; False Prophecies: Morris Milgram and the Market for Privately Developed, Racially Integrated Housing, 1947-1968.

Stephanie L. Gamble, Ph.D. Candidate in History, The Johns Hopkins University; Capital Negotiations: Native Diplomats in the American Capital from George Washington to Andrew Jackson.

Jonathan W. Hall, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Montana; Rabid Republic: Dogs and Men in America, 1700-1920.

Maeve Kane, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Cornell University; They That Made the Men: Clothing, Sovereignty, and Women’s Work in Iroquoia, 1600-1850.

Jessica C. Linker, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Connecticut; “It is my wish to behold Ladies among my hearers”: Early American Women and Scientific Practice, 1720-1860.

L. Mairin Odle, Ph.D. Candidate in History, New York University; Stories Written on the Body: Cross-Cultural Markings in the North American Atlantic, 1600-1830.

Maureen Connors Santelli, Ph.D. Candidate in History, George Mason University; “The Greek Fire”: The Classical Tradition in America and the Greek War for Independence, 1720-1832.

Society for Historians of the Early American Republic Fellows

Dr. Richard Godbeer, Department of History, University of Miami; The Life and Times of Elizabeth and Henry Drinker.

Dr. Anne Lombard, Department of History, California State University San Marcos; Regulators and Legal Reform in Pennsylvania, 1763-1810.

Barra Foundation International Fellows

Dr. Frances M. Clarke, Department of History, University of Sydney; Minors in the Military: A History of Child Soldiers in America from the Revolution to the Civil War.

Dr. Zhang Tao, American Studies, Research Center, Sichuan International Studies University; Confucius in Early America’s Imagination of China.

Historical Society of Pennsylvania McFarland Fellow

Thomas Sheeler, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Delaware; Negotiating Slavery on Mason and Dixon’s Line: Race, Section, and Union in Maryland and Pennsylvania before the Civil War.

Historical Society of Pennsylvania McNeil Fellows

Shana Klein, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History: University of New Mexico; The Fruits of Empire: Contextualizing Food in Nineteenth-Century American Still-Life Representation.

Angel-Luke O’Donnell, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Liverpool; Tangible Imaginations: Construction of American Identity in Philadelphia, 1764-1776.

Sean Trainor, Ph.D. Candidate in History and Women’s Studies, Pennsylvania State University; The Culture and Economy of Men’s Grooming in the Nineteenth-Century U.S.

Dr. Caroline Wigginton, Department of American Studies and Women’s and Gender Studies, Rutgers University; Epistolary Neighborhoods: Intimacy, Women’s Writing, and Circulation in Eighteenth-Century North America.

Mellon Long-term Dissertation Fellows in Early American Literature and Material Texts, Jointly Sponsored by the Library Company and the McNeil Center for Early American Studies at the University of Pennsylvania

Steven Smith, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Missouri; A World the Printers Made: Print Culture in New York, 1783–1830.

Sarah Scheutze, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Kentucky; More Than Death: Fear of Illness in American Literature, 1775-1876.