The Library Company of Philadelphia 2020-2021 Research Fellows

Long-Term Fellows

Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Dissertation Fellow                

Emily Gowen, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English, Boston University, On the Margins: Steady Sellers and the Problem of Inequality in Nineteenth-Century America

 

Mellon Scholars Program in African American History Postdoctoral Fellow              

April Logan, Associate Professor, Department of English, Salisbury University, Staging Mother Tongues: Black Women Writers’ Politics of Performance, 1845-1900s

 

Mellon Scholars Program in African American History Dissertation Fellow

Umniya Najaer, Ph.D. Candidate, Modern Thought & Literature, Stanford University, Knotted Maternity, Infanticide and the Infant’s Corpse: Imagining Enslaved Women’s Reproductive Lives

 

National Endowment for the Humanities Post-Doctoral Fellows

Marisa Fuentes, Associate Professor, Department of History, Rutgers University, Refuse Bodies, Disposable Lives: A History of the Human and the Transatlantic Slave Trade

Brooke Newman, Associate Professor, Department of History, Virginia Commonwealth University, Subjects of the Crown: Slavery, Emancipation, and the British Monarchy, 1660-1860

Jordan Smith, Assistant Professor, Department of History, Widener University, The Invention of Rum

 

Program in Early American Economy and Society Post-Doctoral Fellows       

Kristen Beales, Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of History, Case Western Reserve University, Spirited Exchanges: The Religion of the Marketplace in Early America

Ann Daly, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Brown University, Minting America: Money, Value, and the Federal State, 1784-1858

Carrie Glenn, Assistant Professor, Department of History, Niagara University, The Revolutionary Atlantic of Elizabeth Beauveau and Marie Rose Poumaroux: Commerce, Vulnerability, and the U.S. in the French Atlantic, 1780-1834

Library Company Short-Term Fellows

American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellow                      

Keith Pluymers, Assistant Professor, Department of History, Illinois State University, Water, Steam, and Philadelphia’s Eighteenth-Century Anthropocene

 

Davida T. Deutsch Fellow in Women History

Kim Nielsen, Professor, Department of History, University of Toledo, Dorothea Dix, Psychiatric Asylums, and the Institutionalization of Modern Insanity

 

Davida T. Deutsch / American Trust for the British Library / Library Company Fellow

Rachel Burke, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History of Art and Architecture, Harvard University, A Victorian Fugitive: Race, Spectacle, and Landscape in Henry ‘Box’ Brown’s “Mirror of Slavery”

 

Anthony N.B. and Beatrice Garvan Fellow in American Material Culture

Joseph Larnerd, Assistant Professor, Department of Art History, Drexel University, Undercut: Cut Glass in Working-Class Life during the Gilded Age

 

William H. Helfand Fellow in the Social History of Medicine

Meg Roberts, Ph.D. Candidate, Faculty of History, University of Cambridge, Domestic Caregiving in the American Revolution

 

McLean Contributionship Fellow

Holly Gruntner, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, College of William & Mary, “some people of skil and curiosity”: Knowledge and Early American Kitchen Gardens, 1650-1830

 

Mellon Scholars Program in African American History

Colin Anderson, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of American Studies, George Washington University, The Racial and Spatial Politics of 19th-Century American Sheet Music and Song Sheets, 1840-1900

Amanda McGee, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, University of Arkansas, Abolition’s Informal Gatekeepers: The Role of County Courts in the Making of Pennsylvania’s ‘Free’ Border

Cynthia Patterson, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of South Florida, Yours for God, The Race and the ‘Review’: Women Contributors to the A.M.E. Church Review 1884-1924

Tiffany Player, Assistant Professor, Department of History and Africana Studies, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ‘What Are We Going to Do For Ourselves?’: African American Women and the Politics of Slavery from the Antebellum Era to the Great Depression

 

Program in Early American Economy and Society Short-Term Fellows           

Emily Casey, Assistant Professor, Department of Art History, Saint Mary’s College of Maryland, Hydrographic Vision: Imagining the Sea and British America, 1750-1800

Sean Griffin, Independent Scholar, Labor, Land, and Freedom: The Early Labor Movement and the Rise of Antislavery Politics

Grant Kleiser, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Columbia University, An Empire of Free Ports: Trade, Reform, and Revolution in the Atlantic World, 1750-1781

Teanu Reid, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History and African American Studies, Yale University, Hidden Economies and Finances in the Early Anglo-Atlantic World

Matteo Rossi, Ph.D. Candidate, Global History of Empires, Università degli Studi di Torino, National Economy and Empire: Henry Carey and the Building of the Post-Colonial State

Agnes Trouillet, Associate Professor, Department of History, Paris VII Diderot, Penn’s Settlement Design—Spatial Units, Surveying, and Political Power in Colonial Pennsylvania

Joseph Wallace, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Johns Hopkins University, ‘The Architects of their Fortunes’: The Rise of Financial Capitalism in Baltimore, 1760s-1840s

 

Reese Fellow in American Bibliography

Sophie Jones, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Department of History, University of Liverpool, ‘Useful and Ornamental’: The Socio-Cultural Importance of Early American Subscription Libraries

Fellow in the Visual Culture Program

Siobhan Angus, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Department of the History of Art, Yale University, Photography in Deep-Time: Materiality, Resource Extraction, and Climate Change           

Short-term Fellows Jointly Sponsored by the Library Company and the Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellows   

Luis Arrioja, Professor, Department of History, El Colegio de Michoacán, Climate, Environmental Changes and Disasters in North and Central America (1750-1840)

Michael Baysa, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Religion, Princeton University, Boiling Puddings: Conflicts around Religious Print during the Revolutionary Period

Katie Bondy, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English, University of California, Berkeley, Strange Blooms: Thinking Botanically in Nineteenth-Century America

Elizabeth Bouldin, Assistant Professor, Department of History, Florida Gulf Coast University, Children of the Light: Quaker Women Educators in the Age of Reason

Nicholas DiPucchio, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Saint Louis University, American Expansions: Imperial Frustrations and the Evolution of Manifest Destiny, 1775-1845

John Garcia, Assistant Professor, Department of English, Florida State University, Graphic Madness: The Illustrated Nineteenth-Century Diary of Charles A. Beach

Nikhil Goyal, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Education, University of Cambridge, Pushed Out of the Philadelphia Schools: Market-Based School Reform, Hyper-Criminalization, and the Opioid Epidemic

Catherine Holochwost, Assistant Professor, Department of Art History, La Salle University, (De)Colonial Revival: Justice and Beauty in Germantown and Beyond

Alex Leslie, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English, Rutgers University, Reading Regions: Cultural Geography and American Literature, 1865-1925

Megan Piorko, Allington Post-Doctoral Fellow, Science History Institute, Alchemy & Medicine in the New World: American Reception and Reinvention of Seventeenth-Century Texts

Jacinda Tran, Ph.D. Candidate, American Studies, Yale University, Landscapes of Crisis and Care: Southeast Asian Refugee Resettlement and Racialization in Philadelphia

Ami Yoon, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English, Columbia University, Practicing Truth: Poetry, Natural History, and Violence in Nineteenth-Century America

 

Barra Foundation International Fellows

Celeste-Marie Bernier, Professor, English Literature, University of Edinburgh, Sacrifice is Survival: Black Families Fight for Freedom in the USA and Canada (1732-1936)

Matthew Roberts, Associate Professor, Department of History, Sheffield Hallam University, William Cobbett’s America: Emotion, Politics and Print Culture in the Atlantic World, 1792-1819

 

Society for Historians of the Early American Republic Fellows

Charlene Boyer Lewis, Professor, Department of History, Kalamazoo College, The Most Dangerous Loyalist Woman: Peggy Shippen Arnold and Revolutionary America

Cody Nager, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Graduate Center, City University of New York, From Different Quarters: Regulating Migration and Naturalization in the Early American Republic, 1783-1815

Historical Society of Pennsylvania Short-term Fellows

Balch Fellows

Shannon Devlin, Ph.D. Candidate, School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics, Queen’s University, Belfast, Irish-American Sibling Migration Networks in the Long Nineteenth Century

Hong Deng Gao, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Columbia University, Health and Social Activism in American Chinatowns, 1949-1999

 

Dilworth Fellow

Heather Walser, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Pennsylvania State University, Consistent with the Public Good: Conceptualizations of Amnesty, Peace, and Federal Power

 

Albert M. Greenfield Fellow

Charlotte Rosen, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Northwestern University, Carceral Crisis: The Challenge of Prison Overcrowding and the Rise of Mass Incarceration, 1970-2000

 

Indian Rights Association Fellow

Daniel Mandell, Professor, Department of History, Truman State University, Indigenous Sovereignty and Rights

 

McFarland Fellow

Dwain Coleman, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, University of Iowa, Black Civil War Veterans and the Fight for Community in the Midwest

McNeil Fellows

Eric Becerra, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Parallel Powers: Nations and Borders in the Late Eighteenth-Century Southeastern Borderlands

Jamie Bolker, Assistant Professor, Department of English, MacMurray College, Lost and Found: Wayfinding in Early America

Kellen Heniford, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Columbia University, Slavery is Slavery: Early American Mythmaking and the Invention of the Free State

J.T. Jamieson, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, University of California, Berkeley, A Mere Change of Location: Migration and Reform in Antebellum America